Omit needless words! Omit needless words!” Whenever I receive special interrogatories that include a preface or preliminary instructions, I have a strong urge to shout, “No preface permitted! No preface permitted! No preface permitted!”
Much like William Strunk’s The Elements of Style provides writers with easy-to-follow writing guidelines, the California Code of Civil Procedure provides very clear and concise guidelines to attorneys or paralegals who are drafting special interrogatories. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §2030.060(d) specifically states, “no preface or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories.” Each of the special interrogatories received by our office included both a preface and instructions.