Id.
One way to facilitate access is to make legal representation more affordable. Under Business and Professions Code section 6068(h), it is the duty of every attorney “[n]ever to reject, for any consideration personal to himself or herself, the cause of the defenseless or the oppressed.” Moreover, lawyers are called to provide legal services on a pro bono basis to those who need them. As Business and Professions Code section 6073 exhorts: “It has been the tradition of those learned in the law and licensed to practice law in this state to provide voluntary pro bono legal services to those who cannot afford the help of a lawyer. Every lawyer authorized and privileged to practice law in California is expected to make a contribution.” Comment [5] to Rule 1.0 adds that “every lawyer should aspire to render at least fifty hours of pro bono publico legal services per year,” with a substantial majority of those hours to “indigent individuals or to nonprofit organizations with a primary purpose of providing services to the poor or