California courts have held such breaches to include:
[…] American Express then filed suit against Presley for the unpaid balance, thereby drawing her attention to her husband’s spending habits. Presley is now contending that Lockwood took advantage of her financially—she allegedly has a $300 million dollar fortune—and mismanaged her money throughout their marriage. To complicate matters, it is reported that Presley and Lockwood have a postnuptial agreement.
Presley’s divorce lawyer is asserting that Lockwood breached his fiduciary duty to Presley pursuant to Family Code Section 721(b), which provides that spouses are subject to the “general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other . . . [t]his confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”
California courts have held such breaches to include:
- A husband’s failure to make mortgage payments on a community property house when he had the ability to do. In re Marriage of Kochan (2011] 193 Cal.App.4th 420);
- A husband’s failure to keep a promise to add wife’s name to title.