Guy Ritchie and Madonna have kept their co-parenting out of the spotlight for six years, but now they are battling over their 15-year-old son, Rocco.
[…] Some sources claim the rift is Madonna’s fault because of her tour schedule (Rocco has been touring with her all fall) and her posts about Rocco on social media, which they say have embarrassed the teenager. Rocco has now blocked Madonna from his Instagram feed. Other sources claim that Ritchie has been speaking poorly about Madonna, poisoning Rocco against her.
Regardless of how the custody battle started, the New York Court’s decision is remarkably similar to what would happen in a California court.
California Family Code §3042 states that a court is required to “consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of” children who are of “sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation.” Specifically, if a child is over 14 years old, as Rocco is, the court must allow the child to address the court as to his or her wishes unless the court determines it is not in the child’s best interests to do so.
For example, in Winternitz v.